conference logo
 
Programme  Titles  Presenters 
Friday, 18/08/2017
15:00  Registration open
Natura
17:30  Welcome reception
Agora
18:30  Opening of the Congress
Hall IX-X
18:45 - 19:30  History of Finnish Ornithology
Hall IX-X
 
Saturday, 19/08/2017
8:00  Registration
Natura
8:50  Practical information
Hall IX-X
9:00  Plenary: Erkki Korpimäki
Hall IX-X
10:00  Coffee
Natura and Main building
 
Saturday, 19/08/17: Parallel symposia I
10:30  Symposium 1: Orientation and navigation of birds: recent advances
Hall IX
  Symposium 2: Hot N cold: Ecophysiological adaptations of migrants and residents
Hall I
  Symposium 3: Forest management and bird conservation: research advances and future directions
Hall XXI
  Symposium 4: Decoding Birds: Exploring avian genomes to reveal hidden secrets in ornithology
Hall XXII
  Symposium 5: Evolutionary consequences of social information use in birds
Hall X
 
Saturday, 19/08/17: Afternoon plenary
12:00  Lunch
Lunch restaurant Galilei
13:30  Plenary: Jane Reid
Hall IX-X
14:30  Coffee
Natura and Main building
 
Saturday, 19/08/17: Parallel oral sessions I
15:00  Oral session 1: Migration I
Hall IX
  Oral session 2: Distribution
Hall XXI
  Oral session 3: Conservation I
Hall XXII
  Oral session 4: Physiology I
Hall I
  Oral session 5: Life history
Hall X
 
Saturday, 19/08/17: Parallel poster pitching I
16:40  Poster pitching 1
Hall IX
  Poster pitching 2
Hall X
 
Saturday, 19/08/17: Poster session I
17:10 - 19:00  Poster session with refreshments I
Main building
 
Sunday, 20/08/2017
8:50  Practical information
Hall IX-X
9:00  Plenary: Patricia Monaghan
Hall IX-X
10:00  Coffee
Natura and Main building
 
Sunday, 20/08/17: Parallel symposia II
10:30  Symposium 6: Advances in our understanding of hormonal regulation of migratory traits
Hall IX
  Symposium 7: Co-infection in free-living avian systems: malaria and beyond
Hall XXI
  Symposium 8: Plumage colour and behaviour
Hall I
  Symposium 9: The form and function of birds' nests
Hall XXII
  Symposium 10: Natal dispersal movements in resident bird species
Hall X
 
Sunday, 20/08/17: Afternoon plenary
12:00  Lunch
Lunch restaurant Galilei
13:30  Plenary: Henri Weimerskirch
Hall IX-X
14:30  Coffee
Natura and Main building
 
Sunday, 20/08/17: Parallel oral sessions II
15:00  Oral session 6: Migration II
Hall IX
  Oral session 7: Parasites and immunity
Hall XXII
  Oral session 8: Reproductive behaviour
Hall I
  Oral session 9: Breeding
Hall XXI
  Oral session 10: Agriculture and birds
Hall X
 
Sunday, 20/08/17: Parallel poster pitching II
16:40  Poster pitching 3
Hall IX
  Poster pitching 4
Hall X
 
Sunday, 20/08/17: Poster session 2
17:10 - 19:00  Poster session with refreshments II
Main building
 
Monday, 21/08/2017
6:00 - 8:30  Excursions
City centre
18:00  EOU Fledglings' programme
Hall I
 
Tuesday, 22/08/2017
8:55  Practical information
Hall IX-X
9:00  Plenary: Peeter Hõrak
Hall IX-X
10:00  Coffee
Natura and Main building
 
Tuesday, 22/08/17: Parallel oral sessions III
10:30  Oral session 11: Migration III
Hall IX
  Oral session 12: Communities
Hall XXI
  Oral session 13: Evolution
Hall X
  Oral session 14: Information and habitat use
Hall I
  Oral session 15: Population ecology
Hall XXII
 
Tuesday, 22/08/17: Afternoon plenary
12:00  Lunch
Lunch restaurant Galilei
13:30  Plenary: Péter L. Pap
Hall IX-X
14:30  Coffee
Natura and Main building
 
Tuesday, 22/08/17: Parallel oral sessions IV
15:00  Oral session 16: Migration IV
Hall XXII
  Oral session 17: Social behaviour
Hall X
  Oral session 18: Physiology II
Hall XXI
  Oral session 19: Conservation II
Hall IX
  Oral session 20: Predation
Hall I
 
Tuesday, 22/08/17: General Assembly and Dinner
16:30  Leg stretcher
16:45  EOU General assembly
Hall IX-X
19:00  Congress dinner
Restaurant Koulu
 
 


Powered by Oxford Abstracts
Abstract & paper management
for your conference

http://www.oxfordabstracts.com